Airline code

DC Airline Code, Golden Air

DC is the IATA airline code for Golden Air based in Sweden. The airline also has the 3-letter ICAO code GAO, and its radio callsign is "Golden". The open dataset lists 20 scheduled routes for the carrier. You will see DC as the two-character prefix on its flight numbers, for example DC123.

Airline
Golden Air
Country
Sweden
Callsign
Golden
Scheduled routes
20
Rank by routes
#348
Status
Active

What is the Golden Air airline code?

The IATA airline code for Golden Air is DC. This two-character code prefixes the airline's flight numbers and appears on tickets and schedules. The three-letter ICAO code GAO is used in flight plans and air traffic control.

IATA airline codes are two characters and can reuse letters over time, so a retired airline's code may later be assigned to another carrier. ICAO codes are three letters and are more stable, which is why flight plans use them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airline code for Golden Air?

The IATA airline code for Golden Air is DC. Its ICAO code is GAO.

What is the abbreviation for Golden Air?

The two-character IATA abbreviation for Golden Air is DC, and its three-letter ICAO code is GAO.

What airline is DC?

DC is the IATA code for Golden Air, based in Sweden.

What is the ICAO code for Golden Air?

Golden Air uses the ICAO airline code GAO and the radio callsign "Golden".

What country is Golden Air based in?

Golden Air (DC) is based in Sweden.

What is the radio callsign for Golden Air?

Air traffic control refers to Golden Air by the radio callsign "Golden".

Routes flown by Golden Air

Some of the busiest routes Golden Air (DC) appears on in the open route dataset, with distance and typical flight time:

Related airlines

All airline codes · DC as JSON