Airline code

ZI Airline Code, Aigle Azur

ZI is the IATA airline code for Aigle Azur based in France. The airline also has the 3-letter ICAO code AAF, and its radio callsign is "Aigle Azur". The open dataset lists 72 scheduled routes for the carrier. You will see ZI as the two-character prefix on its flight numbers, for example ZI123.

Airline
Aigle Azur
Country
France
Callsign
Aigle Azur
Scheduled routes
72
Rank by routes
#181
Status
Active

What is the Aigle Azur airline code?

The IATA airline code for Aigle Azur is ZI. This two-character code prefixes the airline's flight numbers and appears on tickets and schedules. The three-letter ICAO code AAF is used in flight plans and air traffic control.

IATA airline codes are two characters and can reuse letters over time, so a retired airline's code may later be assigned to another carrier. ICAO codes are three letters and are more stable, which is why flight plans use them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airline code for Aigle Azur?

The IATA airline code for Aigle Azur is ZI. Its ICAO code is AAF.

What is the abbreviation for Aigle Azur?

The two-character IATA abbreviation for Aigle Azur is ZI, and its three-letter ICAO code is AAF.

What airline is ZI?

ZI is the IATA code for Aigle Azur, based in France.

What is the ICAO code for Aigle Azur?

Aigle Azur uses the ICAO airline code AAF and the radio callsign "Aigle Azur".

What country is Aigle Azur based in?

Aigle Azur (ZI) is based in France.

What is the radio callsign for Aigle Azur?

Air traffic control refers to Aigle Azur by the radio callsign "Aigle Azur".

Routes flown by Aigle Azur

Some of the busiest routes Aigle Azur (ZI) appears on in the open route dataset, with distance and typical flight time:

Related airlines

All airline codes · ZI as JSON