Airport code

GTE Airport Code, Groote Eylandt Airport

GTE is the IATA code for Groote Eylandt Airport, a regional airport serving Groote Eylandt, Australia. Airlines and booking systems use GTE, while pilots and air traffic control use the ICAO code YGTE. It lies in the southern and eastern hemispheres, at 13.97° S, 136.46° E.

City
Groote Eylandt
Country
Continent
Oceania
Airport type
Medium airport
Coordinates
-13.97241, 136.45855
Elevation
53 ft
Runways
1
Scheduled service
Yes

What is the Groote Eylandt airport code?

The airport code for Groote Eylandt Airport is GTE. This is the IATA code, the three-letter code you see on boarding passes, baggage tags and departure boards. The airport also has the ICAO code YGTE, used in flight plans and by air traffic control.

It carries scheduled service and ranks number 1657 by connections in the dataset. Its ICAO code YGTE begins with Y, the prefix ICAO assigns to Australia.

Where is GTE?

Groote Eylandt Airport serves Groote Eylandt, Australia. It is close to sea level at 53 ft (16 m), typical of a coastal or low-lying airport.

Runways at GTE

It has a single paved runway. The longest is 6,237 ft (1.90 km), designated 10/28.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airport code for Groote Eylandt?

The IATA airport code for Groote Eylandt Airport in Groote Eylandt is GTE. Its ICAO code is YGTE.

What is the 3-letter code for Groote Eylandt?

The 3-letter IATA code for Groote Eylandt Airport in Groote Eylandt is GTE.

What airport is GTE?

GTE is Groote Eylandt Airport, located in Groote Eylandt, Australia.

What country is GTE in?

GTE (Groote Eylandt Airport) is in Australia.

Where is GTE airport located?

Groote Eylandt Airport (GTE) is in Groote Eylandt, Australia, at coordinates -13.97241, 136.45855.

What is the ICAO code for Groote Eylandt Airport?

The ICAO code for Groote Eylandt Airport is YGTE. Pilots and air traffic control use it, while airlines and booking systems use the IATA code GTE.

What is the difference between GTE and YGTE?

GTE is the IATA code used for tickets and baggage. YGTE is the ICAO code used by pilots and air traffic control for the same airport, Groote Eylandt Airport.

Read more about Groote Eylandt Airport on Wikipedia →

Nearby and related airports

Other airports in Australia and the wider region:

Popular routes from GTE

Distance and typical flight time from Groote Eylandt Airport to other airports it connects with:

All airports in Australia · Busiest airports worldwide · GTE as JSON