Airport code

HZG Airport Code, Hanzhong Chenggu Airport

HZG is the IATA code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport, a regional airport serving Hanzhong (Chenggu), China. Airlines and booking systems use HZG, while pilots and air traffic control use the ICAO code ZLHZ. It lies in the northern and eastern hemispheres, at 33.13° N, 107.20° E.

City
Hanzhong (Chenggu)
Country
Continent
Asia
Airport type
Medium airport
Coordinates
33.13353, 107.20382
Runways
1
Scheduled service
Yes

What is the Hanzhong (Chenggu) airport code?

The airport code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport is HZG. This is the IATA code, the three-letter code you see on boarding passes, baggage tags and departure boards. The airport also has the ICAO code ZLHZ, used in flight plans and by air traffic control.

Its ICAO code ZLHZ begins with Z, the prefix ICAO assigns to China and Mongolia.

Where is HZG?

Hanzhong Chenggu Airport serves Hanzhong (Chenggu), China.

Runways at HZG

It has a single runway. The longest is 8,202 ft (2.50 km), designated 07/25.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airport code for Hanzhong (Chenggu)?

The IATA airport code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport in Hanzhong (Chenggu) is HZG. Its ICAO code is ZLHZ.

What is the 3-letter code for Hanzhong (Chenggu)?

The 3-letter IATA code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport in Hanzhong (Chenggu) is HZG.

What airport is HZG?

HZG is Hanzhong Chenggu Airport, located in Hanzhong (Chenggu), China.

What country is HZG in?

HZG (Hanzhong Chenggu Airport) is in China.

Where is HZG airport located?

Hanzhong Chenggu Airport (HZG) is in Hanzhong (Chenggu), China, at coordinates 33.13353, 107.20382.

What is the ICAO code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport?

The ICAO code for Hanzhong Chenggu Airport is ZLHZ. Pilots and air traffic control use it, while airlines and booking systems use the IATA code HZG.

What is the difference between HZG and ZLHZ?

HZG is the IATA code used for tickets and baggage. ZLHZ is the ICAO code used by pilots and air traffic control for the same airport, Hanzhong Chenggu Airport.

Read more about Hanzhong Chenggu Airport on Wikipedia →

Nearby and related airports

Other airports in China and the wider region:

All airports in China · Busiest airports worldwide · HZG as JSON