Airport code

PDA Airport Code, Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport

PDA is the IATA code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport, a regional airport serving Puerto Inírida, Colombia. Airlines and booking systems use PDA, while pilots and air traffic control use the ICAO code SKPD. It lies in the northern and western hemispheres, at 3.85° N, 67.91° W.

City
Puerto Inírida
Country
Continent
South America
Airport type
Medium airport
Coordinates
3.85353, -67.9062
Elevation
460 ft
Runways
1
Scheduled service
Yes

What is the Puerto Inírida airport code?

The airport code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport is PDA. This is the IATA code, the three-letter code you see on boarding passes, baggage tags and departure boards. The airport also has the ICAO code SKPD, used in flight plans and by air traffic control.

It carries scheduled service and ranks number 1945 by connections in the dataset. Its ICAO code SKPD begins with S, the prefix ICAO assigns to South America.

Where is PDA?

Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport serves Puerto Inírida, Colombia. It is close to sea level at 460 ft (140 m), typical of a coastal or low-lying airport.

Runways at PDA

It has a single paved runway. The longest is 5,910 ft (1.80 km), designated 17/35.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airport code for Puerto Inírida?

The IATA airport code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport in Puerto Inírida is PDA. Its ICAO code is SKPD.

What is the 3-letter code for Puerto Inírida?

The 3-letter IATA code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport in Puerto Inírida is PDA.

What airport is PDA?

PDA is Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport, located in Puerto Inírida, Colombia.

What country is PDA in?

PDA (Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport) is in Colombia.

Where is PDA airport located?

Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport (PDA) is in Puerto Inírida, Colombia, at coordinates 3.85353, -67.9062.

What is the ICAO code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport?

The ICAO code for Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport is SKPD. Pilots and air traffic control use it, while airlines and booking systems use the IATA code PDA.

What is the difference between PDA and SKPD?

PDA is the IATA code used for tickets and baggage. SKPD is the ICAO code used by pilots and air traffic control for the same airport, Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport.

Read more about Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport on Wikipedia →

Nearby and related airports

Other airports in Colombia and the wider region:

Popular routes from PDA

Distance and typical flight time from Obando Cesar Gaviria Trujillo Airport to other airports it connects with:

All airports in Colombia · Busiest airports worldwide · PDA as JSON