Airport code

VFA Airport Code, Victoria Falls International Airport

VFA is the IATA code for Victoria Falls International Airport, the main international gateway for Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe. Airlines and booking systems use VFA, while pilots and air traffic control use the ICAO code FVFA. It lies in the southern and eastern hemispheres, at 18.10° S, 25.84° E.

City
Victoria Falls
Country
Continent
Africa
Airport type
Large airport
Coordinates
-18.09744, 25.83687
Elevation
3,490 ft
Runways
1
Scheduled service
Yes

What is the Victoria Falls airport code?

The airport code for Victoria Falls International Airport is VFA. This is the IATA code, the three-letter code you see on boarding passes, baggage tags and departure boards. The airport also has the ICAO code FVFA, used in flight plans and by air traffic control.

It carries scheduled service and ranks number 1101 by connections in the dataset. Its ICAO code FVFA begins with F, the prefix ICAO assigns to southern Africa.

Where is VFA?

Victoria Falls International Airport serves Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe. At 3490 ft (1064 m), this is a high-elevation airport, so aircraft need longer takeoff runs in the thinner air.

Runways at VFA

It has a single paved runway. The longest is 13,123 ft (4.00 km), designated 12/30.

Frequently asked questions

What is the airport code for Victoria Falls?

The IATA airport code for Victoria Falls International Airport in Victoria Falls is VFA. Its ICAO code is FVFA.

What is the 3-letter code for Victoria Falls?

The 3-letter IATA code for Victoria Falls International Airport in Victoria Falls is VFA.

What airport is VFA?

VFA is Victoria Falls International Airport, located in Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe.

What country is VFA in?

VFA (Victoria Falls International Airport) is in Zimbabwe.

Where is VFA airport located?

Victoria Falls International Airport (VFA) is in Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe, at coordinates -18.09744, 25.83687.

What is the ICAO code for Victoria Falls International Airport?

The ICAO code for Victoria Falls International Airport is FVFA. Pilots and air traffic control use it, while airlines and booking systems use the IATA code VFA.

What is the difference between VFA and FVFA?

VFA is the IATA code used for tickets and baggage. FVFA is the ICAO code used by pilots and air traffic control for the same airport, Victoria Falls International Airport.

Read more about Victoria Falls International Airport on Wikipedia →

Nearby and related airports

Other airports in Zimbabwe and the wider region:

Popular routes from VFA

Distance and typical flight time from Victoria Falls International Airport to other airports it connects with:

All airports in Zimbabwe · Busiest airports worldwide · VFA as JSON